NZ Marist Sevens Tournament 2014

Hamilton Marist dominate and win NZ Marist Sevens Cup

Hamilton Marist (pictured above) are the 2014 New Zealand Marist Federation Sevens champions, beating North Harbour Marist in the Cup final on St Pat's College artificial on Saturday afternoon.

Hamilton were deserved winners, winning their pool matches on day one, including beating host club Marist St Pat's.

They accounted for Rotorua's Marist St Michael's 43-7 in their Cup quarter-final and Napier Old Boys Marist 19-5 in their Cup semi-final, before beating North Harbour 34-12 in the Cup final.

The 2013 Waikato club Premier champions and Waikato club Sevens champions were a well-organised team on defence and, with plenty of speed and bulk, took their attacking chances well. They also won the final after losing a player to a yellow card in the first half. North Harbour failed to capitalise on the advantage, and instead it was Hamilton who scored the next points, which proved decisive.

Nelson Marist won the Plate final, beating Hastings Rugby and Sports 19-14 with a late runaway try, and Greymouth Marist defeated Invercargill Marist 38-7 to win the Bowl.

Local club team Oriental-Rongotai won the women's competition, reversing a two-point loss to Hastings earlier in the morning to beat them 38-12 in the rematch.

The International competition included visiting teams from China and Fiji, as well as a North Island Marist side, a local Fijian selection and Hastings club and WRFU Academy teams.

The China Barbarians team impressed with their skills and continuity but were pipped 17-14 in a close semi-final by the more physical Fiji Barbarians. The Wellington Academy beat North Island Marist 24-10 in the other International semi-final.

The International final ebbed and flowed, before the Fiji Barbarians grabbed the win by beating the local team 19-17. The Chinese took out the Plate final over the New Zealand Marist team.

The Pacific Rim Trophy match between the Men's (Hamilton) and International Cup (Fiji Barbarians) winners wasn't contested owing to time restraints.

Results

Results

Day One (Friday 7 February):

Club Pool A:
North Harbour 26 - Nelson 14
Nelson 31 - Invercargill 0
North Harbour 35 - Invercargill 0
Pool winner: North Harbour

Club Pool B:
Hamilton 21 - Greymouth 12
Marist St. Pat's 21 - Greymouth 5
Hamilton 14 - Marist St. Pat's 7
Pool winner: Hamilton

Club Pool C:
Hastings 17 - Marist St Michaels 5
Marist St Michael's 31 - Palmerston North 7
Hastings 52 - Palmerston North 7
Pool winner: Hastings

Club Pool D:
Napier 24 - Gisborne 12
Pool winner: Napier

International Pool E:

Wellington Academy 28 - China Barbarians 5

Wellington Academy 34 - Hastings Academy 10

China Barbarians 25 - Hastings Academy 7

Pool winner: Wellington Academy

International Pool F:
Fiji Barbarians 52 - Fiji Flyers 7
North Island Marist 28 - Fiji Flyers 21
Fiji Barbarians 31 - North Island Marist 17
Pool winner: Fiji Barbarians

Day Two (Saturday 8 February):

Women's Pool:
Hastings 19 - Wellington Development 5
Oriental-Rongotai 54 - Marist St Pat's 0
Hastings 49 - Marist St Pat's 0
Ories 29 - Wellington Development 10
Marist St Pat's 22 - Wellington Development 0
Hastings 19 - Oriental-Rongotai 17

Club quarter-finals:
North Harbour 45 - Gisborne 0
Marist St. Pat's 19 - Hastings 15
Hamilton 43 - Marist St Michael's 7
Napier 24 - Nelson 14

Cup semi-finals:
North Harbour 7 - Marist St Pat's 0
Hamilton 19 - Napier 5

Cup final:
Hamilton 34 - North Harbour 12

Club Plate semi-finals 
Hastings 36 - Gisborne 5
Nelson 29 - Marist St Michael's 7

Club Plate final:
Nelson 19 - Hastings 14

Club Bowl semi-finals:
Invercargill won by default
Greymouth 40 - Palmerston North 0

Club Bowl final:
Greymouth 38 - Invercargill 7

International semi-finals:
Wellington Academy 24 - North Island Marist 10
Fiji Barbarians 17 - China Barbarians 14

International Cup final:
Fiji Barbarians 19 - Wellington Academy 17

International Plate final: 
China Barbarians 14 - North Island Marist 7

International Bowl Final:
Fiji Flyers 19 - Hastings Academy 17

Women's semi-finals:
Wellington Development 24 - Hastings 7
Oriental-Rongotai 31 - Marist St Pat's 17

Women's final*: 
Oriental-Rongotai 38 - Hastings 12
*Wellington Development pulled out of the final match